Ad Infinitum

A never ending carnival of thoughts

Loved Ones

Tuesday, June 24, 2008

A poem for near and dear ones...
My poems are never rhyming properly coz in my case concentrating on the rhyme distorts the emotions involved.

So Here it is:

When tears trickle down their face
They look for comfort and you are there
Not knowing what to say or do ,
Makes it hard and sad for you.

You try to put their smile back on
Wish their troubles would soon be gone
And when u see them crying still ,
You feel helpless,disappointed in urself

They hold you tight and just won't stop
You ask them why, what happened, whats wrong
And let them know you are there for them
But it makes them cry even harder still.

Howmuch u try to hold ur tears
Howmuch u try to show u r strong
You forget, the bond is just so strong,
And a small one rolls down ur own.

You hug each other
and exchange smiles.
Nothing feels more important.
Anything, for even a faint smile.

PS: Thought a LOT about Mal while writing this. :)


Chat Box

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

This is to inform the spammers (Nishi n Ankit) that i have placed a Chat Box on the blog and they are welcome to carry on their conversations there... n leave the Commentosphere( as per CJ) untampered by their gracious presence ;) Lol

Honestly, a nice way to conference :) Try it out!!


A Musical Tag !!!!

Monday, June 16, 2008

I wonder how during xams we manage to steal a few minutes to update our blogs amid all the pressure and during vacations, inspite of the 'vella-giri", we keep visiting other blogs hoping to find something new and completely forget our own blogs. How ironic is that???

For me, boredom ki hadein par ho rahi hain, can't go outside because of the rains, don't feel like staying inside the whole day so i just keep sitting by the window with my lappy.... haven't seen too many 'Blog updated!' msgs ,not even from D-Nishi ;) haven't written anything new myself .

I cud feel my blog begging for updation so i gave it a makeover sorta... ( some colors and a picture too, u happy nishi?)... came across an interesting tag, called the 'Musical Tag' n cudn't stop myself from doing it.

All you have to do is :
Put your MP3 player/Media player on shuffle.
For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
You must write the name of the song no matter what.

"I solemnly resolve to be extremely honest with this tag "
1. If someone says "Is This Okay?" you say?
Metallica- Fade to Black
// Amazing song, but no connection with the above.

2. What would best describe your personality?
Coldplay - See you soon
// (I dedicate this song to all of my friends)

3. What do u like in a guy/girl?
Silk Route - Boondein
// tear drops...i love to see them cry ;) lol

4. How do u feel today?
Eric Clapton - Cocaine
// wud feel GREAT!!! but After having that...

5. Whats your life's purpose?
Vanessa carlton - Hands on Me

6. What is your motto?
Pink Floyd - House of the Rising sun
// then my motto shd be to spend my life in sin n misery in the house of the rising sun. (will surely go places with That motto)

7. What do your friends think of you?
Creed - One Last Breath
//Is it so???

8.What do u think of your parents?
Sona Mahapatra - Bolo na
// its the other way actually ,"bolo na kya hua...yeh tumko kya hua...hui aisi baat kya"... makes sense that way.

9. What is 2+2??
Seether n Amy Lee - Broken
// Dfntly went to the Wrong school in kindergarten .

10. What do u think of your best friend?
GnR - Knocking on Heaven's door
//" It wouldn't be luck if u got out of life alive"... lol

11. What do you think of the person you like?
Alanis Morsette - Head over Feet

12. What is your life story?
Outlandish - Aicha
//"so sweet so beautiful....shining like a star'' somewhat but nt exactly...

13. What do u want to be when you grow up?
Colbie Caillat - Bubbly
//Who wants to be bubbly when they grow up???//ridiculous!! not the song but the combination...songz awsm!!

14. What do ur parents think of you?
Aerosmith - Dream on
//they want me to dream big n yup, sing too...

15. What will you dance to at your wedding?
Niravana - Lake of Fire
//wedding pe dying wala song... quite scary... this correctly answers the next quesn tho...

16. What will they play at ur funeral?
Coldplay - Fix you
//this song talks of certainly d wrong 1.

17. What is your hobby/Interest?
Nirvana - Half the man I used to be
//the song has "makes me wanna steal"n "guess i like to steal" (i cud b a kleptomaniac..who knwz..;))

18. What is your biggest secret?
Mohit Chauhan - Guncha
// Ahhhhhh!... nw u All know i drink ;) lol

19. What do u think of ur friends?
Coldplay - Violet Hills
// no connection.

20. What do u think about very often?
Metallica - Turn the Page
// "later in the evening as u lie awake in bed, echos of the amplifiers ringin in ur head"...Nice one.

21. What do you think when you see the person you like?
Green Day - Wake me up when September ends
//yeah! rite...i go back to sleep n ask him to wake me up when sepember i hv nothing else to do.

22. What would u post this as?
Scorpians - Wind of Change
//this post Has brought a change today... lessened the boredom that is...

Had a lot of fun trying make some sense out of the Q&Ans... Try it out guys!!!

I Tag :: Nishi, siddhi, chiran, Gaurav sir, Brij n rabi (phirse banale ek blog! is baar delete mat kariyo).

PS: Visitor Count crosses 1000!!! Yay!!!
(Thanks to the spammers!!! lol, C, Not taking any credit ;) )


Me against Myself

Tuesday, June 03, 2008

Recently i was going thru my stuff of school days n i found a crushd page & on it were scribbled sum lines...upon reading, something had hit me so hard that i still have no words to was a poem that reminded me of the time wen i was fighting with myself...
Warning: only ppl with a strong heart read this....

It goes like this :

There is a face inside me
watching, mocking, laughing
I feel like im stripped down
ripped apart from my soul

It judges me, scares me
makes me feel im nothing
Its so hard to face it
look! its watching me again.

I try hard to be ,what it wants me to be
I know i can't , but i still try
but it just won't let go of me
I seem a stranger to myself

It reminds me of
chains i can't break out of
haunts me like a dark shadow
blocking the light & the world

Nothingness has crept into me
and it suffocates me to death
Im paranoid trying to please it
but it upsets me everyday

And it'll kill me,thats my worst fear
Coz i just seem a stranger to myself.

PS: thats wat dth mtl can do to ppl, i guess....lot of depression there...i hd started obsessing abt commiting a suicide...glad tht i finally gt out of it...:)


  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by 2009

Back to TOP